This week, 2,362 businesses were listed in our price band across 8 provinces, averaging $531,339 CAD, and the gap between that headline and what is actually buyable is the whole story. Only 778 published both price and profit, and just 532 cleared our credibility screen. Ontario had more listings in our price band than any other province. Our examples assume 25% down at roughly 8.7% over ten years, which are our modeling assumptions and not BDC's terms, so ask a BDC account manager what your own deal would look like. The people who end up owning the business instead of waiting for the next restructuring email are usually the ones who started reading listings before they needed to.
THIS WEEK'S TOP CANADIAN DEALS
7 deals cleared our filters. Ranked by score. All prices in CAD.
Deal #1: PROFITABLE QUICK-SERVICE FRANCHISE AVAILABLE FOR SALE, OTTAWA, ON
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada · Food & Beverage
Asking: $480,000 CAD | Revenue: $631,800 CAD | Cash Flow: $182,142 CAD Rev Multiple: 0.76x | CF Multiple: 2.64x | Score: 7.5/10
Green Flags:
DSCR 3.37x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.7x over, self-financing at current rates
29% cash margin — healthy for this price range
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
A quick-service Canadian comfort-food franchise in a busy part of Ottawa, selling through dine-in, takeout, delivery and catering rather than leaning on a single channel. At $480,000 CAD and 2.64x cash flow, the numbers clear lender math with room to spare, so the open question is the sales line: the listing's own text cites roughly $800,000 in revenue while the disclosed figure is $631,800 CAD, and the P&L has to settle which is real. Ask for the franchise agreement early, since transfer approval and renewal terms decide what you are buying.
Deal #2: WELL ESTABLISHED INTERIOR DESIGN AND STAGING BUSINESS 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
GTA, Ontario, Canada · 7 years in operation
Asking: $349,999 CAD | Revenue: $275,000 CAD | Cash Flow: $172,898 CAD Rev Multiple: 1.27x | CF Multiple: 2.02x | Score: 7.2/10
Green Flags:
DSCR 4.39x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 3.5x over, self-financing at current rates
63% cash flow margin — 63% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Repeat or recurring clientele reported — demand that returns without a sales push; verify it isn't one relationship
Seven-year-old interior design and staging business in the GTA that gets much of its work through real estate agents and repeat clients, posting a 63% cash flow margin on $275,000 CAD in revenue. That margin is rich for a design shop, so rebuild it from the books and see how much of it is the owner's own labour. The ask is $349,999 CAD at 2.02x cash flow, and the retiring owner is offering to stay on for the handoff, which matters when the referral relationships are personal. The listing says the $50,000 CAD of furniture and fixtures is included in the price, and it lists $350,000 CAD of inventory without saying whether that is, so confirm exactly what the price buys before you fall for the multiple.
Deal #3: HOME INSPECTION FRANCHISE BUSINESS IN EDMONTON AB
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada · 31 years in operation
Asking: $229,997 CAD | Revenue: $218,000 CAD | Cash Flow: $101,000 CAD Rev Multiple: 1.06x | CF Multiple: 2.28x | Score: 7.2/10
Green Flags:
DSCR 3.90x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 3.1x over, self-financing at current rates
46% cash flow margin — 46% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Franchise system — proven operations playbook, national brand recognition, lender-friendly structure
This Edmonton home inspection franchise lists 31 years in business (confirm whether that is this territory or the franchise brand), and its territory covers the city, its surrounding areas and large parts of Northeastern Alberta. The listing pitches that footprint as room for an owner-operator to open satellite offices, and the seller is retiring because of failing health, so ask how much of the inspection work they still do personally and how long they can support a handover. At $229,997 CAD and 2.28x cash flow, the numbers clear a BDC-style loan with room to spare (3.90x DSCR against a 1.25x floor). Inspection is a licensed trade in Alberta, so the real gating item is whether you can get certified, not whether you can finance it.
Licence check: home inspectors are licensed in several provinces and states (AB, BC, TX, FL among them) — confirm the buyer's certification path before the LOI; it is months, not years.
Deal #4: ESTABLISHED LEARNING CENTER IN SURREY 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
Surrey, British Columbia, Canada · Education · 26 years in operation
Asking: $355,000 CAD | Revenue: $500K - $1M | Cash Flow: $100K - $250K Rev Multiple: 0.47x | CF Multiple: 2.03x | Score: 7.0/10
Green Flags:
DSCR 4.38x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 3.5x over, self-financing at current rates (estimated from a disclosed range)
23% cash margin — healthy for a Education business in this price range (estimated from a disclosed range)
Revenue and cash flow disclosed only as seller-stated ranges or bounds — verify the exact figures before underwriting
A tutoring centre in Surrey's Guildford area, running since 2000 on a one-to-one model that covers K-12 academics, test prep and language instruction, in person and online. The ask is $355,000 CAD with the $50,000 of furniture and fixtures included. Revenue and cash flow are only disclosed as ranges ($500K-$1M and $100K-$250K), so the 2.03x multiple is a midpoint estimate and the NDA financials are the real first step. The premises are a leased 1,210 sq ft unit at $46 per sq ft, and the listing says a new lease can be negotiated. Settle those terms before you commit, because a tutoring centre's value depends on its location.
Deal #5: CUSTOM DOORS AND WINDOWS 🆕 NEW THIS WEEK
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada · Construction/Trades · 10 years in operation
Asking: $750,000 CAD | Revenue: $1,062,006 CAD | Cash Flow: $306,544 CAD Rev Multiple: 0.71x | CF Multiple: 2.45x | Score: 7.0/10
Green Flags:
DSCR 3.63x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.9x over, self-financing at current rates
29% cash margin — healthy for this price range
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Commercial door, window and millwork installer in Fort Saskatchewan, northeast of Edmonton, that also supplies metal doors and hardware, so it can sell product with or without the labour to hang it. Priced at $750,000 CAD against $306,544 CAD of cash flow (2.45x). The listing says the $177,576 CAD of fixtures is included in the ask; it also lists $399,670 CAD of inventory without saying whether that is, so confirm what the price buys. The owner is leaving the province and has run it since 2016 with 9 employees, so the work is the installation crews' as much as his; that makes the crew's retention the real asset to underwrite.
Deal #6: SPECIALIZED AND HIGHLY PROFITABLE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES BUSINESS
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada · Construction/Trades · 7 years in operation
Asking: $1,290,000 CAD | Revenue: $1,312,000 CAD | Cash Flow: $436,000 CAD Rev Multiple: 0.98x | CF Multiple: 2.96x | Score: 7.0/10 Financing: seller financing indicated in the listing
Green Flags:
DSCR 3.00x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.4x over, self-financing at current rates
33% cash flow margin — 33% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Winnipeg masonry restoration shop (repointing, brick, block and stone) founded in 2020, with eight employees and a vendor who has offered six months of transition help before relocating. The listing's own footnote cites a much higher figure for 2025, then $436K for 2026, so ask what the 2025 number actually measures before trusting either; the headline earnings are less steady than a 33% margin makes them look. The seller has since cut the asking price to $1,090,000 CAD; the figures on this card use the $1,290,000 CAD ask from our October 11 scan. Ask to see the 2027 contracts the seller says are already secured, and what a successful 2020 start-up's order book actually looks like today.
Deal #7: WELL ESTABLISHED PAINTING BUSINESS
Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada · Home Services · 26 years in operation
Asking: $498,000 CAD | Revenue: $635,000 CAD | Cash Flow: $175,000 CAD Rev Multiple: 0.78x | CF Multiple: 2.85x | Score: 6.9/10
Green Flags:
DSCR 3.12x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.5x over, self-financing at current rates
28% cash margin — healthy for a Home Services business in this price range
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
A 26-year-old painting contractor on Vancouver Island, run by a hired manager for the past three years, so the owner-dependence question has a real answer here instead of a promise. Every job is costed in custom tracking software, which means a new owner can quote from the company's own margin history rather than guesswork, and the seller offers up to six months of overlap. At $498,000 CAD and 2.85x cash flow, the $175,000 CAD is disclosed in full, and the seasonal swing from 8 to 15 crew is the number to stress-test against the monthly cash flow.
CANADIAN MARKET PULSE — Week of October 16, 2026
2,362 Canadian businesses were listed in our price band across 8 provinces this week. 778 of them (33%) published both price and profit — the only ones that can be scored. We feature 7. Ontario led with 268 listings, followed by Alberta (219), British Columbia (143).
The inventory:
Average asking price: $531,339 CAD | Median: $420,000 CAD
Scanned 750 of the 778 scoreable listings (96%); the credibility screen then removed 218 — 65 missing a required financial, 65 no stated asking price (band only), 36 implausible financials, 23 byte-identical financials (whole cluster dropped), 18 licensure-locked, 10 sold/unavailable listings, 1 near-duplicate relisting
Best multiple among featured deals with fully disclosed financials: 2.02x (meaning about 2.0 years to pay back the purchase price from cash flow alone)
One thing to watch: Look at what the two most expensive deals have in common: the Fort Saskatchewan custom doors and windows shop at $750,000 and the Winnipeg construction services business at $1,290,000 are the only featured listings above $600,000, and both are trades businesses whose value tends to sit in a few skilled people and a handful of key accounts. That is the pattern a casual reader misses: a trades business can look steady on paper while the owner personally holds the customer relationships and the licensing. Before you spend time on either, ask who actually does the estimating and who the top customers are, what share of revenue the three biggest accounts represent, and whether the key tradespeople will stay under new ownership. The two franchises in the set, the Ottawa quick-service restaurant and the Edmonton home inspection business, add a different layer: get the franchise agreement and ask whether the franchisor must approve you as the buyer, what transfer fee and retraining they charge, and how many years remain on the term. A high score marks a candidate to investigate, not a confirmed buy, and in both cases the answers to those questions can change the economics more than the listed cash flow does.
THE WATCHLIST
What's become of the deals we've featured before.
⚠️ Breathalyzer Vending Business: Low Monthly Commitment — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #002).
⚠️ Fast Growing Specialty Tea Brand With Strong Branding — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #008).
⚠️ Established Profitable Residential And Commercial Painting Busin… — no longer appears in our latest scan; it may have sold, been delisted, or gone off-market (first featured #012).
⏳ Custom Tool And Die Solutions — relisted under a new listing as of our latest scan; we're holding it out of this week's picks because we featured it recently (first featured #015).
⏳ Specialty Foods And Gifts Seasonal Retailer — still listed 12 weeks after we first featured it (#003).
THE DEAL BREAKDOWN
Very Profitable And Well Established International Bakery
Ontario, Canada · Food & Beverage · 38 years in operation
This week we dissect one Canadian deal in depth — chosen for what it teaches, not its rank in this week's list — Score: 7.0/10. Here's the full picture: numbers, BDC financing structure, Canadian DD specifics, and the bull and bear cases.
The numbers at a glance (all CAD):
Asking price: $449,900 CAD
Revenue: $573,312 CAD
Cash flow: $173,000 CAD
The BDC financing structure:
Down payment (25%, assumed): $112,475 CAD — BDC sets the down payment case by case
BDC loan: $337,425 CAD at ~8.7% (assumed), 10-year term
Monthly debt service: $4,220 CAD
Monthly take-home after debt service: $10,197 CAD
Annual take-home: $122,363 CAD
Cash-on-cash return: 109%
Note: 25% down and ~8.7% are our modelling assumptions, not BDC terms.
Screening criteria:
Criterion | Target | Actual | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
CF multiple | <3.0x | 2.60x | Pass |
Revenue multiple | <2.5x | 0.78x | Pass |
DSCR (typical lender 1.25x floor) | ≥1.25x | 3.42x | Pass |
Cash margin | ≥15% | 30% | Pass |
Years in business | ≥5 | 38 | Pass |
Financials disclosed | Full | Full | Pass |
Verdict: Worth Pursuing — solid fundamentals; resolve the bear case before submitting an LOI.
What's working for this deal:
DSCR 3.42x — clears the 1.25x lender floor 2.7x over, self-financing at current rates
30% cash flow margin — 30% of every revenue dollar reaches the owner
Full revenue and cash flow disclosed — financials available to underwrite
Quality of earnings — normalize before you trust the number:
[ ] Owner salary: is market-rate replacement cost already subtracted from SDE?
[ ] Personal expenses: vehicle, phone, travel, family payroll run through the business?
[ ] One-time items: any non-recurring revenue (grants, CEBA, one-off contracts) inflating the figure?
[ ] CRA alignment: does stated SDE match T2 filings, or is there an add-back schedule?
[ ] Capex: is equipment aged and likely to need replacement in years 1-3?
The bull case: A bakery that has traded since 1988 and draws destination customers as well as neighbourhood regulars has a customer base built on repeat habit, not advertising. The owners are retiring and have committed to stay on for the transition, and the listing says many revenue streams are untouched, so a buyer with a sales or operations background has room to grow beyond what two owner-operators and four part-timers produce today. At $449,900 against $173,000 of cash flow, our BDC example at 25% down and a 10-year term covers its debt service 3.42x over, leaving real headroom to invest in growth.
The bear case: The business is owner-operated by two owners who are leaving, and a 38-year reputation for authentic baked goods lives in their recipes, technique and personal relationships with regulars. The mitigation is to push the transition from a verbal promise into the purchase agreement, with a defined stay-on period, documented recipes and production methods, and ideally a seller note tied to how long they remain. Also check the lease early: the listing says there is an option to renew on a $46,000 annual rent, and a landlord who won't assign or extend on reasonable terms would undercut everything else about the deal. Ask whether the stated $173,000 cash flow already reflects both owners' labour, since a replacement manager's wage will cut into it.
Key questions for the first call:
Is the seller open to an asset sale, or are they requiring a share sale? What's their LCGE position, and have they spoken to a tax advisor about structure?
What's included in the stated SDE — is owner salary, owner vehicle, and any personal expenses already normalized out of the cash flow figure?
Will key staff stay post-acquisition? Are any employees critical to customer relationships, and are they aware the business may be changing hands?
What does the trailing 3-year revenue trend look like — and are there any large customers or contracts up for renewal in the next 12 months?
Canadian-specific DD checklist:
Request CRA T2 returns (3 years) + Notice of Assessment to confirm filing
Verify HST/GST registration — confirm no outstanding CRA payroll remittances
Clarify deal structure: asset vs share sale upfront to avoid late-stage impasse
Review provincial employment standards compliance — varies significantly by province
Confirm any existing BDC/EDC debt that must be cleared at close
Next steps if you're interested:
Request 3 years of T2 returns and financial statements — match against stated SDE
Engage a Canadian business lawyer before signing an LOI
Contact BDC early and ask how long its acquisition loan process will take for this deal
Work through the first-call questions above before submitting any offer
Buyer's Workbench: When the Margin Looks Too Good, Start With the Owner
A 63% margin should make you suspicious before it makes you excited. This week's interior design and staging business in the GTA shows $172,898 CAD in cash flow on $275,000 CAD in revenue, priced at 2.02x. The home inspection franchise in Edmonton shows $101,000 CAD on $218,000 CAD, a 46% margin at 2.28x. Margins like that are rare in small business. They usually mean one of two things: the business is unusually efficient, or the cash flow is the owner's own labour, counted as profit.
Neither listing tells you which. That is the point of the workbench: what you check before you trust the multiple.
Item 1: What the owner's hours are worth
Both businesses sell expertise. In the design business, the client relationship and the eye are the product. In an inspection practice, the inspector's name is on the report. If the stated cash flow includes the owner's full-time work with no replacement wage deducted, the real margin to a buyer who steps back is lower. The listings do not say how many hours the owner works or whether any salary is deducted, so you have to ask.
Ask both sellers for a typical week, hour by hour, and ask who would do that work after closing. If the answer is "you," you are buying a job, and the cash flow is your pay. If you intend to hire someone, get a local quote for that wage before you model take-home. Do not borrow a figure from this newsletter.
Item 2: Where the clients come from
High margin often means low acquisition cost, and low acquisition cost often means referrals. Referrals attach to a person, not a business. Request a list of the last 12 months of jobs by source: repeat client, realtor or agent, builder, franchise lead, walk-in. Concentration in one or two referrers is the failure mode here. If a handful of relationships generate most of the revenue, ask whether they will transfer, and ask to speak with them before closing, with the seller's permission.
Item 3: Franchise fees and what the franchisor controls
The Edmonton listing is a franchise. The listing does not state the royalty, the marketing fees, or the transfer terms. A buyer needs all of them in writing before relying on the 46% margin: whether the cash flow is stated after royalties, what the franchisor charges on transfer, and whether the franchisor can refuse the buyer. Request the franchise agreement and the disclosure document, and confirm the cash flow is net of fees.
The listing also flags licensure. Home inspectors are licensed in several provinces and states, Alberta among them. Confirm your certification path before the letter of intent; it is months, not years.
Item 4: Only then, the multiple
Interior design & staging | Home inspection franchise | |
|---|---|---|
Asking | $349,999 CAD | $229,997 CAD |
Cash flow | $172,898 CAD | $101,000 CAD |
Margin | 63% | 46% |
Asking multiple | 2.02x | 2.28x |
These are asking multiples, the sellers' claims. The cheaper multiple belongs to the business whose margin leans hardest on one person's judgment, and that is a reason to verify, not to celebrate.
Do this week
Send each seller the same three requests: a weekly hour log, a revenue breakdown by client source, and, for the franchise, the full agreement. If a seller will not answer, that tells you something too.
AI Displacement Radar: Why Your Job Risk Is the Bakery's Edge
AI displacement is hitting the roles that sit behind a screen: entry-level analysis, coordination, drafting, scheduling. The deals in this week's issue sit on the opposite side of that line, and the gap is the whole acquisition thesis.
This week's signal
Look at what most of these businesses sell. The Ottawa quick-service franchise, the Fort Saskatchewan doors-and-windows shop, the Vancouver Island painting company, the Winnipeg construction services firm and this issue's Ontario bakery all get paid for something that happens in a physical place, performed by people on site: cooking, installing, painting, masonry, baking. None of those five sells output that a chatbot can generate faster and cheaper. Three deals sit closer to the line: the Surrey learning center, where AI tutoring tools give parents a cheaper option to try first; the GTA interior design and staging business, which sells design work alongside physical staging; and the Edmonton home inspection franchise, whose deliverable is a written report, though the inspection itself happens on site.
That is not immunity. Scheduling, quoting, bookkeeping and marketing inside any of these businesses are exactly where AI tools will cut cost. But the core product is hands-on, which is a very different exposure from a desk job.
What it means for the job market
If you work in a role whose output is text, analysis or coordination, the risk is real and uneven. The honest read: it does not hit everyone at once, and nobody can tell you your exact timeline. What you can judge is whether your income depends on one employer's decision about headcount.
The acquisition connection
Owning a business changes that dependency, but it does not remove risk. It swaps the risk that an employer cuts your role for the risk that a customer stops buying.
Take this issue's Deal Breakdown, the Ontario bakery. It lists at $449,900 CAD against $173,000 CAD in cash flow, a 2.60x multiple. On our standard assumptions (25% down, roughly 8.7%, 10-year term, assumptions of ours, not BDC's terms), annual take-home after debt service comes to $122,363 CAD. Those figures are the seller's claims until verified, but they show the structure: the income comes from selling bread, not from a boss keeping your seat.
Now the AI angle on the buyer's side. A buyer who understands automation can improve the back office of a business like this: ordering, scheduling, invoicing, customer messaging. That is where a displaced professional's skills transfer. The oven stays human; the admin around it does not have to.
The caveats
Three honest limits. First, a physical business is not recession-proof or AI-proof. The Edmonton home inspection franchise lists at $229,997 CAD, but inspectors are licensed in several provinces and states, so a buyer's certification path is months of work that a software skill does not shortcut. Second, owner-dependence is the common weak point: the seller's cash flow often includes unpaid labour you will have to replace, so ask what changes when the owner steps back. Third, financing: BDC sets the down payment case by case, and a stated rule of thumb is 20% to 30%, so budget for real cash in.
One thing to do this week
Audit your own role honestly: what share of your week is tasks an AI tool could already draft? If it is high, spend one evening reading the full listing for the bakery or the learning center, and write down which of the owner's duties you could do on day one and which you would need to learn. That list is your real acquisition readiness, and it is more useful than any headline about job losses.
Disclaimer: Nothing here is financial or legal advice. Always do your own due diligence. Verify all financial data with sellers and your advisors (including a Canadian business lawyer) before making any offers.
The Exit Ramp — Canada is a weekly deal curation service for professionals exploring small business acquisition in Canada. All prices in CAD unless noted.
To manage your subscription, visit your Beehiiv dashboard.